2-DAY

SCHEDULE

 

ILLUSTRATOR'S WORKSHOP - ADVANCE TICKETS REQUIRED

KIDS BOOKFEST OPENS / STORYTIME

LOCATION: Doylestown Fire Company on Shewell Ave.

 

9:30 AM-10:00 AM

Kids Storytime with Bronwyn Bird of Birdhouse Center of the Arts / Bookstore Opens

KIDS AUTHORS & ILLUSTRATORS

LOCATION: Doylestown Fire Company on Shewell Ave.

 

10:00 AM-10:50 AM

Donna Gephart         (9-12 years)     Fox Box

Jessica Rinker            (4-8 years)      Upstairs

Paul Czajak                (4-8 years)      Lobby

11:00 AM-11:50 AM

Matthew Landis        (9-12 years)      Fox Box

Lee Bacon                 (9-12 years)      Upstairs

Frank Murphy           (4-8 years)       Lobby

12:00 PM-12:50 PM

Jennifer Robin Barr (9-12 years)      Fox Box

Jennifer Hansen Rolli (4-8 years)     Upstairs

Rosanne Kurstedt     (4-8 years)       Lobby

1:00 PM-1:50 PM 

Adrienne Wright       (9-12 years)      Fox Box 

Jessie Sima               (4-8 years)       Upstairs

Joe McGee                (7-10 years)      Lobby

WRITERS' WORKSHOP - ADVANCE TICKETS REQUIRED

BOOKS 'N BREW

5:00 PM - 6:30 PM

 

Join authors in a fun pub-crawl in three downtown Doylestown bars.

 

INFO

ANNA QUINDLEN KEYNOTE AUTHOR EVENT - ADVANCE TICKETS REQUIRED

7:00 PM

 

LOCATION: Salem United Church of Christ

                         186 EAST COURT STREET

TICKETS

Please reload

 
 
 
 

SUNDAY BOOKFEST EVENTS OPEN

LOCATION: Hamilton Street Parking Lot & Hamilton Street

11:30 AM

LIVE MUSIC / BOOKSTORE / VENDORS

AUTHOR PANELS

LOCATION: Hamilton Street Parking Lot

BUCKS COUNTY TENT

12:00 PM-12:50 PM - BUCKS COUNTY TENT

YOUNG ADULT AUTHOR PANEL

Laura Sibson

Lindsey Duga

Tiffany Schmidt, Moderator

1:00 PM-1:50 PM - BUCKS COUNTY TENT   

FALL BOOK RECOMMENDATIONS W/PUBLISHER REPRESENTATIVES

Cheryl Kelly

Tim Hepp

Carin Siegfried

Glenda Childs, Moderator

2:00 PM-2:50 PM - BUCKS COUNTY TENT 

BOOKS 'N BREW AUTHOR PANEL

John Holl

Jeff Cioletti

Suzanne Baltsar, Moderator

3:00 PM-3:50 PM - BUCKS COUNTY TENT

SCI-FI / FANTASY AUTHOR PANEL    

Chuck Wendig

Josiah Bancroft

Mike Slater

David Conn, Moderator

PHILADELPHIA INQUIRER TENT

12:00 PM-12:50 PM - PHILADELPHIA INQUIRER TENT

MYSTERY / SUSPENSE AUTHOR PANEL

Bernard Schaffer

Jon McGoran

Kelly Simmons

George Point, Moderator

1:00 PM-1:50 PM - PHILADELPHIA INQUIRER TENT     

IN CONVERSATION WITH...

Steven Rowley

Julie Langsdorf

Elle Green, Moderator

2:00 PM-2:50 PM - PHILADELPHIA INQUIRER TENT 

IN CONVERSATION WITH...

Stephanie Evanovich

V. C. Chickering

Krisy Elisii, Facilitator

 

3:00 PM-3:50 PM - PHILADELPHIA INQUIRER TENT  

HISTORICAL FICTION AUTHOR PANEL

Elizabeth Byler Younts

Carrie Callaghan

Carrie Turansky

Adam Gilbert-Cole, Moderator

4:00 PM-4:50 PM - PHILADELPHIA INQUIRER TENT        

ONE BOOK PANEL

Victoria Schade

Dr. Holly Brooks

Zach Sibel

Katelyn Steck, Moderator

EDITORS TENT

 

12:00 PM-12:50 PM - EDITORS TENT  

FICTION AUTHOR PANEL

Elisabeth Cohen

Maureen Joyce Connolly

Suzanne Baltsar

Moderator TBA

1:00 PM-1:50 PM - EDITORS TENT

IN CONVERSATION WITH...

Kate Moore

Bridget Wingert, Moderator

2:00 PM-2:50 PM - EDITORS TENT  

SELF-CARE AUTHOR PANEL

Petra Kolber

Shonda Moralis

Mare Rosenbaum, Moderator

3:00 PM-4:30 PM - EDITORS TENT   

BUCKS FILM FEST PANEL

Maria DiBattista

James Breckenridge, Moderator

Please reload

2019

Subscribe to BookFest Updates

2019 BUCKS COUNTY BOOK FESTIVAL